.

Cranford Appointments to Boards and Committees

The names were announced during Cranford's reorganization meeting on January 1.

Cranford Mayor Mark Smith and the township committee named their picks for who will serve on the township's boards and committees for 2010.

MAYORAL APPOINTMENTS

Planning Board

John Hrebin as a Class II member (Environmental Commission) for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Rita LaBrutto as a Class IV member for a four year term ending December 31, 2013

Mary O'Connor as a Class IV member for a four year term ending December 31, 2013

Kevin Illing as an Alternate No. 2 member for a two year term ending December 31, 2011

 

Library Board

Judith Lannin Panagakos as a member for a five year term ending December 31, 2014

Andrea Van Bergen as an Associate Member for a one year term ending December 31, 2010

Daniel J. Aschenbach as liaison

 

Environmental Commission

Nelson Dittmar as a member for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

John Hrebin as Planning Board representative for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Lynda Feder as a member for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Daniela Shebitz as an Alternate No. 2 member for a two year term ending December 31, 2011

Carol Berns, Jackie Capro, David DesRochers, William King, Ronald Margulis, Ana Pinto, and Mary Reilly as Associate Members for a one year term ending December 31, 2010

Nelson Dittmar as Chairman for a one year term ending December 31, 2010

Mayor Mark C. Smith as liaison

 

Green Team for 2010

Lauren Balkan, Pamela Beelitz, Carol Berns, Carole Brucato, Kristin Caccavale, Ann Darby, Rebecca Deczynski, David DesRochers, Nelson Dittmar, Lynda Feder, Henry Ho, Janet Hopkins, John Hrebin, Steve Jandoli, Will Johnson, Rita LaBrutto, Danielle Lore, Ann Marie Mahon, Missy Maxwell, Daniel Murphy, Ed O'Malley, Pat Pavlak, Ana Pinto, Matt Polsky, Sandy Polsky, Kathleen Prunty, Robert Puhak, Mary Reilly, Dianne Schmitt, Mark Smith, Gregg Spadaro, Gerri Stiner, and Mary Catherine Sudiak


Emergency Management Council for 2010

Police Chief Eric G. Mason, Coordinator; Police Captain Jerome M. Andrews, and Fire Chief Leonard R. Dolan III, Deputy Coordinators; Mayor Mark C. Smith; Public Safety Commissioner David W. Robinson; Health Officer Warren J. Hehl; Supt. of Schools, Dr. Gayle Carrick; Township Engineer Richard A. Marsden; Public Works Coordinator, Wayne E. Rozman; Township Administrator Marlena A. Schmid; CENCOM Coordinator, Gareth Williams; Consultant, Michael A. Plick; Construction Code Official, Richard Belluscio; TV35 Representative, Edward Davenport; Citizen Representative Dr. Margaret (Peg) Pipchick; and Support Team members Paul Josewitch and Dr. Michael Beams

 

Historic Preservation Advisory Board

Lori Hoffner as a Class C - Alternate No. 2 member for a two year term ending December 31, 2011

Nancy Arcieri, Victor Bary, Steve Derasmo, Jean Kreiling, Kevin Papa, Ray Schwartz, and Mary Wilford as Associate Members for a one year term ending December 31, 2010

Daniel J. Aschenbach as liaison

 

Tree Advisory Board

Barbara Krause for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Peter Baker for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Frank D'Antonio for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

James Nichnadowicz as the Union County Advisor for a term ending December 31, 2010

Donald Beal, Judy Bell, Thomas Dobbs, Miriam Moody, James Murphy, Julie Murphy, David Pringle, and Michael Venditti as Associate Members for a one year term ending December 31, 2010

Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia as liaison

 

Holiday Decorations Committee for 2010

Barbara Bilger, Andis Kalnins, Paul LaCorte, Tom Panico, Kathleen Miller Prunty, Michael Rediger, and David W. Robinson as commissioner/liaison

 

Board of Education Liaisons

Mayor Mark C. Smith; Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia

 

APPOINTMENTS BY RESOLUTION:

Carl R. Woodward, III, Esq. as Township Attorney for a one year term ending December 31, 2010

Richard A. Marsden, Jr. as Township Engineer and Director of Public Works for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Thomas J. Grady as SPU Collector for the year 2010

Airplane Noise Pollution Committee for 2010:
Kevin Campbell (Chairperson), Wayne D. Greenstone, William Ilaria, Barbara S. Krause, Jeff Pistol, Michael Rockliff and Commissioner/Liaison Daniel J. Aschenbach

Bicycle Safety Board for 2010:
Police Chief Eric G. Mason, Lt. Joseph Van Bergen, Detective Steven Toy (Chairman), Jacqueline Capro, Rosemary Cartwright, Michael Caulfield, Rick Gerrity, Susan C. Wilson, and Commissioner/Liaison David W. Robinson

Board of Education/Township Committee Alliance for 2010:
Mayor Mark C. Smith, Commissioner David Robinson, Township Administrator Marlena A. Schmid, Superintendent of Schools, Dr. Gayle Carrick, Board of Education Representative JoAnn Boyle, Board of Education Representative Robin Woglom, Community Representatives Renee Wichelns and Jack Ryan

Buildings, Grounds & Real Property Committee for 2010:
Mayor Mark C. Smith (Chairman); Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia; Township Administrator Marlena A. Schmid; Township Attorney Carl R. Woodward, III, Tax Assessor Peter J. Barnett; and Township Engineer Richard A. Marsden

Cable TV Advisory Committee for 2010:
Ronald D. Brown, James Carey, Edward Davenport, John P. Duffy, Eugene Kobliska, Eileen Leahey, Stephen Robertazzi, Donald C. Smith, Ann Steinbach, George Steinbach, Donna Vaupel, Bernhard Wagenblast, Commissioner Mark P. Dugan and Deputy Mayor/Chairperson Martha Garcia

Call Members of Cranford Fire Department for 2010:
Lt. Ronald Marotta, and Lt. Kurt H. Petschow, and Firefighters Paul Boesgaard, Michael Davitt, Daniel Genovese, Thomas H. Hannen, Jr., Robert Hurewitz, Jason Kardel, Brian Koshney, Kevin Magliaro, Paul Milonas, Doug Petschow, Thomas Polito, Frank Rivera, Paul Schroeder, Matthew Steitz and David Wagner

Centennial Village Committee for 2010:
Marc Caccavale, Andrea Carbine, James Carbine, Julie Didzbalis (Chairperson), Susan DiFrancesco, Patrick Forker, Kelly Grady-Sheets, Charles Higgins, Kevin Illing, Eric Kiamie, Bohdan Lukaschewsky, Mark Mayer, Jackie McDermott, David Monte, James Mustillo (Co-chairman), Kendall O'Brien, Kevin Papa, Kurt Petschow, Michael Rediger, Glen Schetelich, Chiara Siliato, Barbara Sorrentino, Donald Sweeny, Kimberly Thornton, Commissioner/Liaison Mark P. Dugan and Deputy Mayor/Liaison Martha Garcia

Citizen Budget Planning and Advisory Committee for 2010:
Marilyn Gettinger, Jerry Grady, John Hrebin, William King, Chester Klimek, Stephen Loguidice, Ronald M. Marotta, Ronald McGann, Martin McGowan, Leo McMahon, Stephen Milgrom, Thomas Noesner, Peter Orlandi, Sherri Schimmenti, Benjamin Schmutter, George Steinbach, Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia and Commissioner Mark P. Dugan

Clean Communities Committee for 2010:
Marc Brown, Myron Borden, Nelson Dittmar Jr., Joseph Musillo, Martin Schwartz, and Commissioner/Chairperson David W. Robinson

Conservation and Renewal Energy Task Force for 2010:
Assistant Engineer/Chairperson Sandra Caceres-Cardenas, Steve Andelfinger, Sergio Capozzi, Nelson Dittmar (Environmental Commission Liaison), Kelli Glasgow, Joseph Musillo, Matt Polsky, and Mayor/Liaison Mark C. Smith

Cranford Business Park Improvement Committee for 2010:
Richard Buontempo, Jerry Grady, J. Robert Hoeffler, Edward Schmidt, Chrissa Stulpin, Gary Surmay, Peter Barnett, Tax Assessor, Marlena A. Schmid, Township Administrator, and Commissioner Daniel J. Aschenbach

Cranford Housing Board:
Resignation of Debra Weiss and appointment of Diana Garcia to fill an unexpired term ending December 31, 2010.

Appointment of Mark Mayer for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Cranford West Committee for 2010:
Michael Baton, James Bausch, James Ciuba, Thomas Dreschler, Leigh Esposito (Co-chairperson), Jackie French, William Garrison, Craig Miklencic, Linda Miklencic, Kathleen Monte (Co-chairperson), Philip J. Morin III, Patrick O'Leary, Robert Puhak, Lauren Raymond, Frank Rinaldi, Ellen Ushay and Commissioner/Liaison Mark P. Dugan

Downtown District Management Corporation:
Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia as Commissioner/Liaison for a one year term ending December 31, 2010

Robert I. Puhak as a Resident (2) member of the Downtown District Management Corporation for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Paul LaCorte as an Owner (3) member of the Downtown District Management Corporation for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Barry O'Donovan as a Proprietor (4) member of the Downtown District Management Corporation for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Frank DiTullio as a Proprietor (4) member of the Downtown District Management Corporation for a three year term ending December 31, 2012

Michael A. Plick as Chairperson of the Downtown District Management Corporation for the year 2010

Emergency Medical Liaison Committee for 2010:
Public Safety Commissioner David W. Robinson, Chairman; Police Chief Eric G. Mason; Fire Chief Leonard R. Dolan III; Police Captain John C. Baer, Police Captain Jerome Andrews; First Aid Squad Captain, Justin Toro; First Aid Squad First Lieutenant Daniel Whitney; Township Administrator, Marlena A. Schmid; Cranford EMS Supervisor, Mikael Diaz; and First Aid Squad President, Barbara Ragone

Flood Control Advisory Committee for 2010:
Mayor/Chairman, Mark C. Smith; Township Engineer Richard A. Marsden; Engineering Consultant Gregory Sgroi, Cynthia Ballis, Jo Ann Boyle, Robert Colonna, John DeCotiis, Thomas Hannen, Ellen Hunt, Ronald Margulis, Nicholas Melchiorre, Emil Metz, Elaine Meyer, Joseph Musillo, Maria Paradiso, Michael Pender, Judy Pender, Robert I. Puhak, Jonathan Schrier, Jeremy Tomlinson, Ed Trush, Joan Varanelli, Dr. Saul Zucker, and Commissioner/Liaison David W. Robinson

2010 Fourth of July Committee:
Thomas Berry, Jr., Peter Coates, Mark Mayer, and Deputy Mayor/Liaison Martha Garcia

Grievance Committee for 2010:
Ann E. Darby, George J. Jorn, W. Scott Mease; Alternate Members Barbara Bilger, Henry Dreyer, Douglas Nordstrom, Michael A. Plick, Robert I. Puhak, Dick Salway, Wally Shackell, Carolyn Vollero

Township Historian:
Larry Fuhro for the year 2010

Hyatt Hills Golf Course Commission:
Ronald McGann for a five year term ending December 31, 2014

Insurance Review Committee for 2010:
Doug Belden, Joseph Buono, Denis Dankosky, Lynda Feder, Bruce Linger, Robert Piassek, Michael Plick, Ronald Starner, and Commissioner Mark P. Dugan as Liaison

Landlord/Tenant Advisory Committee:
Richard Brightman for the year 2010

Local Highway Traffic Coordinating Committee for 2010:
Public Safety Commissioner David W. Robinson, Chairperson; Police Chief Eric G. Mason; Police Lieutenant Joseph Van Bergen; Township Engineer Richard A. Marsden; Fire Chief Leonard R. Dolan; Township Administrator Marlena A. Schmid; Downtown Director Kathleen Miller Prunty; Superintendent of Public Works Wayne Rozman; Board of Education Representative Thomas Stokes; Citizen Representatives Michael Caulfield, Michael Harrington, Michael Mason, and Joseph Nigro

Memorial Day Committee for 2010:
Carol A. Brinkerhoff, Mark Dingelstedt, John Flanagan, Elizabeth Marotta, John Simonini, Stephen Robertazzi, Chairman, and Deputy Mayor/Liaison Martha Garcia

Morses Creek Flood Control Commission for 2010:
Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia and Richard A. Marsden, Township Engineer

Municipal Alliance for 2010:
Rosemary Cartwright, Recreation and Parks Director Stephen Robertazzi, Sgt. Christopher Polito, Superintendent of Schools Dr. Gayle Carrick, Brian Gilroy, Warren J. Hehl, Christine Jablonski, Beth Ann Lambe, Linda S. Leifer, Candice Lockhart, Robert Segear, Theresa Sowa, Ann Steinbach, Linda Van Fossen, Police Chief Eric G. Mason, and Deputy Mayor/Liaison Martha Garcia

Daniel J. Aschenbach as Acting Municipal Alliance Program Coordinator for a term expiring February 28, 2010

Parking Committee for 2010:
Michael Venditti, Chairman; Michael A. Plick, DMC Representative; Eric Mason, Chief of Police; Lieutenant Joseph Van Bergen, Police Department Traffic Division; Kathleen Miller Prunty, DMC Director; Marlena A. Schmid, Township Administrator; David W. Robinson, Commissioner/Liaison

Planning Board:
Mayor Mark C. Smith as a Class I member to the Planning Board for a one year term ending December 31, 2010

Mark P. Dugan as official Township Representative to the Planning Board, Class III, for a one year term ending December 31, 2010

Rahway River Intergovernmental Cooperative Commission for 2010:
Richard A. Marsden as Representative, Gregory Sgroi as Alternate Citizen Representative, and Martha Garcia as Township Committee Liaison

Rahway Valley Sewerage Authority:
Martha Garcia as Deputy Mayor/Liaison

Raritan Valley Rail Coalition for 2010:
William R. Wright as Liaison and Hugh Welsh as Alternate Liaison

Records Management Committee for 2010:
Peter Barnett, Beverly Bobertz, Jennifer Brenckman, Heather Capone (Chairperson), Emmanuel Chiobi, Karen Durana, Elizabeth Gladwell, Jack Hicks, Anne Jarosz, Monika Koscova, Sergeant Craig Marino, Carol Michaels, Tracey Paradiso, Maureen Ray, Tara Rowley, Wayne Rozman, and Catherine Washbourne

Recreation and Parks Advisory Board for 2010:
Stephen Robertazzi, Chairman, Donald Barone (Senior Citizen Representative), Leigh Esposito (Cranford West Committee Liaison), Catherine Morgese (Board of Education Representative), Susan Cave, Frank Diano, Marita Dow, Maria Harris, Katherine Hubbuch, Kevin Illing, Deborah Leber, Elizabeth Marotta, Joseph Nigro, David Paradiso, Carolyn Capone Pugliese, Heinz Ricken, Laura Schoppman, Wally Shackell, Charles Walter, Richard Wischusen and Deputy Mayor/Liaison Martha Garcia

River Maintenance Committee for 2010:
Carol Berns, Robert Berns, Leo D. Blanes, Marlene Bostel, Patricia Brink, Kevin Campbell, Christopher Cavaliere, David Donohue, Caroline Duffy, Lynda Feder, Rob Gmelin, B.J. Kowalski, Edward Leicht, Ronald Margulis, James Matten, Matthew P. McDermott, Kevin Papa, Maria Paradiso, Robert I. Puhak, Lori Puhak, Brian Rodgers, Katie Rodgers, Richard J. Salls, Christine Sbaratta, Tony Sbaratta, Deborah Schnapf, Wally K. Shackell, Jr. (Chairperson), Robert Scheurer, Martha Sturm, Donald Sweeney, Mayor Mark C. Smith, and Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia

Senior Citizen & Disabled Tenancy Act Appeals Board for 2010:
Arnold Enrich

Swim Pool Utility Advisory Board for 2010:
Jack Hicks, Aquatics & Fitness Center Operations Manager; Robert McAuliffe, Gators Representative; Susan Cave, Karl Heinze, Eileen Leahey, Matthew Masut, W. Scott Mease, Teresa Montani, James Murphy, Joseph Starkey, Richard Wischusen, and Commissioner/Liaison Daniel J. Aschenbach

Teen Center Advisory Board for 2010:
Robert Anstatt, Sarah Armstrong, Michael Caulfield, Katie Comer, Kevin Dingelstedt, Mark Dingelstedt (Co-Chairperson), Owen Dingelstedt, Brian Garretson, John Garretson, Glenn Heller, Ben Ilaria, Shelia Lamar, Richard Leahey (Co-Chairperson), Danielle McAuliffe, Nicole Maturo, Luke Mauro, Greg Miller, Kelly Miller, Julianne O'Hara, Mickey O'Neil, Rose Papandrea, Wallace K. Shackell, Catherine Sheridan, Kim Siehl, Stephen Robertazzi, Recreation and Parks Director, and Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia as Liaison

Union County Community Development Revenue Sharing Block Grant Committee for 2010:
Stephen Robertazzi and Richard A. Marsden as Delegates, Mayor Mark C. Smith as Alternate #1, and Commissioner Mark P. Dugan as Alternate #2

Union County District Solid Waste Advisory Council for 2010:
Commissioner Mark P. Dugan as Representative, Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia as Alternate Representative, Township Engineer Richard A. Marsden, and Health Officer Warren Hehl

Union County League of Municipalities for 2010:
Mayor Mark C. Smith as Representative, Deputy Mayor Martha Garcia as Alternate Representative and Robert I. Puhak as Citizen Representative

Union County Transportation Advisory Board for 2010:
Hugh Welsh as Township Delegate and Robert Keady as Alternate

Zoning Board:
Mary Ann Hay as a member of the Zoning Board of Adjustment for a four year term ending December 31, 2013

Charles Higgins as a member of the Zoning Board of Adjustment for a four year term ending December 31, 2013

Jeffery Pistol as an Alternate No. 2 Member of the Zoning Board of Adjustment for a two year term ending December 31, 2011

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »