.

Cranford Honors Fall Sports Stars

Over 50 students and several coaches were presented with certificates by members of the board of education.

Cranford athletes were awarded honors for excellence in fall sports ahead of last night's Cranford Board of Education Meeting. In all, 53 students and eight coaches were honored for their efforts on the field.

Here is a list of the honorees.

 

Aldredge, Alexa
Soccer

Union County Conference Champions
Mountain Division

 First Team All County

Bradford, Emiiy
Soccer
Union County Conference Champions
Mountain Division 
Brogan, Brianna
Soccer
Union County Conference Champions
Mountain Division
Bush, Amanda
Cross Country

 

First Team All Conference
Third Team All County
Costa, Lauren

Gymnastics

 

Second Team All County--Vault Czyrsznìc, Aleksandra

Tennis

First Team All Conference (1st doubles)  Dankosky, Marissa  Tennis
Second Team All Conference (2nd doubles)  DeMars, Hannah
Soccer
Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
First Team All County
Diaz, Nicholas
Football
First Team All Conference
Second Team All County
DiGiovanni, Ana
Soccer

Union County Conference Champions

Mountain Division

Donovan, Brendan
Cross Country
Third Team All County Dwyer, James

 

Football
Second Team All Conference
Second Team All County
Third Team All State Group 3

Dzunova, Marianna 

Tennis 
Second Team All Conference (1st Singles)

Ellenbacher, Jenna

Soccer

Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division

First Team All County

Faraone, Erica 

Fíeld Hockey

First Team All Conference

Farrell, Ryan 

Football

First Team All Conference

Feeney, Thomas

Cross Country

First Team All Conference Folinusz, Christopher Football

First Team All Conference

First Team All County

First Team All State Group 3

Gallo, AnnaLee Tennis Second Team All Conference (2nd Doubles) Gee, Andrew Soccer First Team All Conference

Grable, Emily

Gymnastics Second Team All County -- Floor, All Around Grant, Kailyn Gymnastics Second Team All -- Bars Green, Reginald Football

First Team All Conference

First Team All County

First Team All State Group 3

Gunther, Anna Soccer Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
Hart, Madeline Soccer Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
Hurley, Kiera Soccer Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
LoBue, Sara Gymnastics  Second Team All County -- Beam Mackenzie, Elyse Soccer Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
McAuliffe, Erin Gymnastics Second Team All County -- Beam, Floor McCoy, Jessica Field Hockey First Team All Conference McGovern, Shannon Soccer Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
McGovern, Siobhan Soccer Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
McKeary, Mairead Soccer

Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division

First Team All County

McMahon, Joseph Cross Country

First Team All Conference

Second Team All County

Meliado, Isabella Soccer Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
Montague, Angela Soccer Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
Montero, Nina Soccer Union County Conference Champions 
Mountain Division
O'Shaughnessy, Robert Football First Team All Conference
Oblachinski, John Football

Second Team All Conference

First Team All County

Second Team All State Group 3

Oltmann, Kyriaki Cross Country

First Team All Conference

Second Team All County

Paparatto, Thomas Soccer

First Team All Conference

Second Team All County

Power, Megan Cross Country

First Team All Conference

Third Team All County

Pringle, Megan Soccer

Union County Conference Champions

Mountain Division

Przydzial, Paulina Volleyball First Team All Conference Puryear, Alexandra Gymnastics

First Team All County -- All Around, Vault, Bars, Beam

Second Team All County -- Floor

Savulich, Corinne Soccer

Union County Conference Champions

Mountain Division

Sciascia, Casey Gymnastics Second Team All County -- All Around Trotter, Thomas Soccer First Team All Conference Vicci, Joseph Football Second Team All Conference Vollenbroek, Anne Soccer

Union County Conference Champions

Mountain Division

 

Waleski, Jake Soccer

First Team All Conference

First Team All County

Weiss, Jeffrey Football First Team All Conference Wischusen, Kerry Tennis First Team All Conference (1st Doubles)

Coaches: John Schiano,

John Chang,

Richard Goldstein,

Gregory Campbell,

Jennifer Michewicz,

Jessica Berkowitz,

Erik Rosenmeier,

Michele Charney-Hulse

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »